Australian Open Champions

Australian Open Champions mens singel. See all the finalist and scores here. The most succesful player of all time in the Australian Open is Novak Djokovic with 6 titles during the open era. Roy Emerson also won 6 times in Melbourne but 5 of those where at the same time as his rivals like Rod Laver, Ken Rosewall and Pancho Gonzalez was playing at the pro tour. Second best is Roger Federer with 5 titles.

Australian Open Champions mens singel

Year Champion Runner-Up Score in the final

2017 Roger Federer (SUI) Rafael Nadal (ESP) 6-4, 3-6, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
2016 Novak Djokovic (SRB) Andy Murray (GBR) 6-1, 7-5, 7-6 (7/3)
2015 Novak Djokovic (SRB) Andy Murray (GBR) 7-6 (7-5) 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-0
2014 Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) Rafael Nadal (ESP) 6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
2013 Novak Djokovic (SRB) Andy Murray (GBR) 6-7, 7-6, 6-3, 6-2
2012 Novak Djokovic (SRB) Rafael Nadal (ESP) 5-7, 6-4, 6-2, 6-7, 7-5
2011 Novak Djokovic (SRB) Andy Murray (GBR) 6-4, 6-2, 6-3
2010 Roger Federer (SUI) Andy Murray (GBR) 6-3, 6-4, 7-6(13-11)
2009 Rafael Nadal (ESP) Roger Federer (SUI) 7-5, 3-6, 7-6(7-3), 3-6, 6-2
2008 Novak Djokovic (SRB) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3, 7-6(7-2)
2007 Roger Federer (SUI) Fernando González (CHI) 7-6(7-2), 6-4, 6-4
2006 Roger Federer (SUI) Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 5-7, 7-5, 6-0, 6-2
2005 Marat Safin (RUS) Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 1-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
2004 Roger Federer (SUI) Marat Safin (RUS) 7-6(7-3), 6-4, 6-2
2003 Andre Agassi (USA) Rainer Schüttler (GER) 6-2, 6-2, 6-1
2002 Thomas Johansson (SWE) Marat Safin (RUS) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4, 7-6(7-4)
2001 Andre Agassi (USA) Arnaud Clément (FRA) 6-4, 6-2, 6-2
2000 Andre Agassi (USA) Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
1999 Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS) Thomas Enqvist (SWE) 4-6, 6-0, 6-3, 7-6(7-1)
1998 Petr Korda (CZE) Marcelo Ríos (CHI) 6-2, 6-2, 6-2
1997 Pete Sampras (USA) Carlos Moyá (ESP) 6-2, 6-3, 6-3
1996 Boris Becker (GER) Michael Chang (USA) 6-2, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
1995 Andre Agassi (USA) Pete Sampras (USA) 4-6, 6-1, 7-6(8-6), 6-4
1994 Pete Sampras (USA) Todd Martin (USA) 7-6(7-4), 6-4, 6-4
1993 Jim Courier (USA) Stefan Edberg (SWE) 6-2, 6-1, 2-6, 7-5
1992 Jim Courier (USA) Stefan Edberg (SWE) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
1991 Boris Becker (GER) Ivan Lendl (TCH) 1-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
1990 Ivan Lendl (TCH) Stefan Edberg (SWE) 4-6, 7-6(7-3), 5-2 retired
1989 Ivan Lendl (TCH) Miloslav Mecír (TCH) 6-2, 6-2, 6-2
1988 Mats Wilander (SWE) Pat Cash (AUS) 6-3, 6-7(3-7), 3-6, 6-1, 8-6
1987 Stefan Edberg (SWE) Pat Cash (AUS) 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 5-7, 6-3
1985 Stefan Edberg (SWE) Mats Wilander (SWE) 6-4, 6-3, 6-3
1984 Mats Wilander (SWE) Kevin Curren (RSA) 6-7(5-7), 6-4, 7-6(7-3), 6-2
1983 Mats Wilander (SWE) Ivan Lendl (TCH) 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
1982 Johan Kriek (USA) Steve Denton (USA) 6-3, 6-3, 6-2
1981 Johan Kriek (USA) Steve Denton (USA) 6-2, 7-6(7-1), 6-7(1-7), 6-4
1980 Brian Teacher (USA) Kim Warwick (AUS) 7-5, 7-6(7-4), 6-3
1979 Guillermo Vilas (ARG) John Sadri (USA) 7-6(7-4), 6-3, 6-2
1978 Guillermo Vilas (ARG) John Marks (AUS) 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
1977 (1) Roscoe Tanner (USA) Guillermo Vilas (ARG) 6-3, 6-3, 6-3
1977 (2) Vitas Gerulaitis (USA) John Lloyd (GBR) 6-3, 7-6, 5-7, 3-6, 6-2
1976 Mark Edmondson (AUS) John Newcombe (AUS) 6-7, 6-3, 7-6, 6-1
1975 John Newcombe (AUS) Jimmy Connors (USA) 7-5, 3-6, 6-4, 7-6(9-7)
1974 Jimmy Connors (USA) Phil Dent (AUS) 7-6(9-7), 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
1973 John Newcombe (AUS) Onny Parun (NZL) 6-3, 6-7, 7-5, 6-1
1972 Ken Rosewall (AUS) Malcolm Anderson (AUS) 7-6(7-2), 6-3, 7-5
1971 Ken Rosewall (AUS) Arthur Ashe (USA) 6-1, 7-5, 6-3
1970 Arthur Ashe (USA) Dick Crealy (AUS) 6-4, 9-7, 6-2
1969 Rod Laver (AUS) Andrés Gimeno (ESP) 6-3, 6-4, 7-5
1968 William Bowrey (AUS) Juan Gisbert (ESP) 7-5, 2-6, 9-7, 6-4
1967 Roy Emerson (AUS) Arthur Ashe (USA) 6-4, 6-1, 6-4
1966 Roy Emerson (AUS) Arthur Ashe (USA) 6-4, 6-8, 6-2, 6-3
1965 Roy Emerson (AUS) Fred Stolle (AUS) 7-9, 2-6, 6-4, 7-5, 6-1
1964 Roy Emerson (AUS) Fred Stolle (AUS) 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
1963 Roy Emerson (AUS) Ken Fletcher (AUS) 6-3, 6-3, 6-1
1962 Rod Laver (AUS) Roy Emerson (AUS) 8-6, 0-6, 6-4, 6-4
1961 Roy Emerson (AUS) Rod Laver (AUS) 1-6, 6-3, 7-5, 6-4
1960 Rod Laver (AUS) Neale Fraser (AUS) 5-7, 3-6, 6-3, 8-6, 8-6
1959 Alex Olmedo (USA) Neale Fraser (AUS) 6-1, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
1958 Ashley Cooper (AUS) Malcolm Anderson (AUS) 7-5, 6-3, 6-4
1957 Ashley Cooper (AUS) Neale Fraser (AUS) 6-3, 9-11, 6-4, 6-2
1956 Lew Hoad (AUS) Ken Rosewall (AUS) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
1955 Ken Rosewall (AUS) Lew Hoad (AUS) 9-7, 6-4, 6-4
1954 Mervyn Rose (AUS) Rex Hartwig (AUS) 6-2, 0-6, 6-4, 6-2
1953 Ken Rosewall (AUS) Mervyn Rose (AUS) 6-0, 6-3, 6-4
1952 Ken McGregor (AUS) Frank Sedgman (AUS) 7-5, 12-10, 2-6, 6-2
1951 Dick Savitt (USA) Ken McGregor (AUS) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
1950 Frank Sedgman (AUS) Ken McGregor (AUS) 6-3, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
1949 Frank Sedgman (AUS) John Bromwich (AUS) 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
1948 Adrian Quist (AUS) John Bromwich (AUS) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
1947 Dinny Pails (AUS) John Bromwich (AUS) 4-6, 6-4, 3-6, 7-5, 8-6
1946 John Bromwich (AUS) Dinny Pails (AUS) 5-7, 6-3, 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
1940 Adrian Quist (AUS) Jack Crawford (AUS) 6-3, 6-1, 6-2
1939 John Bromwich (AUS) Adrian Quist (AUS) 6-4, 6-1, 6-3
1938 Don Budge (USA) John Bromwich (AUS) 6-4, 6-2, 6-1
1937 Vivian McGrath (AUS) John Bromwich (AUS) 6-3, 1-6, 6-0, 2-6, 6-1
1936 Adrian Quist (AUS) Jack Crawford (AUS) 6-2, 6-3, 4-6, 3-6, 9-7
1935 Jack Crawford (AUS) Fred Perry (GBR) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
1934 Fred Perry (GBR) Jack Crawford (AUS) 6-3, 7-5, 6-1
1933 Jack Crawford (AUS) Keith Gledhill (USA) 2-6, 7-5, 6-3, 6-2
1932 Jack Crawford (AUS) Harry Hopman (AUS) 4-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
1931 Jack Crawford (AUS) Harry Hopman (AUS) 6-4, 6-2, 2-6, 6-1
1930 Edgar Moon (AUS) Harry Hopman (AUS) 6-3, 6-1, 6-3
1929 John Colin Gregory (GBR) Richard Schlesinger (AUS) 6-2, 6-2, 5-7, 7-5
1928 Jean Borotra (FRA) Jack Cummings (AUS) 6-4, 6-1, 4-6, 5-7, 6-3
1927 Gerald Patterson (AUS) John Hawkes (AUS) 3-6, 6-4, 3-6, 18-16, 6-3
1926 John Hawkes (AUS) James Willard (AUS) 6-1, 6-3, 6-1
1925 James Anderson (AUS) Gerald Patterson (AUS) 11-9, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
1924 James Anderson (AUS) Richard Schlesinger (AUS) 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 5-7, 6-3
1923 Pat O’Hara Wood (AUS) Bert St. John (AUS) 6-1, 6-1, 6-3
1922 James Anderson (AUS) Gerald Patterson (AUS) 6-0, 3-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
1921 Rhys Gemmell (AUS) Alf Hedeman (AUS) 7-5, 6-1, 6-4
1920 Pat O’Hara Wood (AUS) Ronald Thomas (AUS) 6-3, 4-6, 6-8, 6-1, 6-3
1919 Algernon Kingscote (BRI) Eric Pockley (AUS) 6-4, 6-0, 6-3
1915 Gordon Lowe (BRI) Horace Rice (AUS) 4-6, 6-1, 6-1, 6-4
1914 Arthur O’Hara Wood (AUS) Gerald Patterson (AUS) 6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 6-1
1913 Ernie Parker (AUS) Harry Parker (NZL) 2-6, 6-1, 6-3, 6-2
1912 James Cecil Parke (BRI) Alfred Beamish (BRI) 3-6, 6-3, 1-6, 6-1, 7-5
1911 Norman Brookes (AUS) Horace Rice (AUS) 6-1, 6-2, 6-3
1910 Rodney Heath (AUS) Horace Rice (AUS) 6-4, 6-3, 6-2
1909 Anthony Wilding (NZL) Ernie Parker (AUS) 6-1, 7-5, 6-2
1908 Fred Alexander (USA) Alfred Dunlop (AUS) 3-6, 3-6, 6-0, 6-2, 6-3
1907 Horace Rice (AUS) Harry Parker (NZL) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
1906 Anthony Wilding (NZL) Francis Fisher (NZL) 6-0, 6-4, 6-4
1905 Rodney Heath (AUS) Arthur Curtis (AUS) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4

Bet on the Australian Open here

Check out our partner for the best odds on Australian Open and a Great sign up bonus.

Claim your bonus by clicking the banner and open an account.

ALSO READ: Grand Slam Stats – lots of stats from the Grand Slams of tennis

Share this to your friends